Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION 

Hot Anatomy ® (Registered brand under Ld Group AB) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect and how we use and protect your personal information. 

The below Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions any other documents referred to in it and our Cookie Policy) outlines how we may collect, use, store and process your personal information.

We truly hope that you will take time to read it through as we have no other goal but to maintaining your privacy. Please remember that you can manage your information and protect your privacy anytime by, for instance, viewing and editing your information in your account or controlling what kind of cookies are used when you visit our website.

 

ABOUT HOT ANATOMY PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is for the website www.hotanatomy.com all its sub-domains and its official app (hereinafter, the “Website”), and is served by Ld Group AB, a company organized under the laws of Sweden, with registration number 556855-1773 and its registered address at Box 2252, 550 02 – Jönköping, Sweden.

 

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

The information we gather, use and process are collected in accordance with:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”)
  • The Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslag 1998:204).

 

PRINCIPLES

This Policy is based on the following principles:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • Personal data shall only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date with every effort to erase or rectify without delay;
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security;
  • Personal data shall not be shared with third parties except when necessary in order for them to provide services upon agreement;
  • Data subjects must easily exercise their rights.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

If we do collect personal data, we will nevertheless never collect sensitive personal data about you. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines sensitive personal data as “categories of personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.”

When you use our website and/or purchase us from us, we may gather various information. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we receive and use are appropriate.

By shopping at Hot Anatomy, you accept our data protection policy and our processing of your personal data. We protect your personal privacy and do not collect more information than necessary to process your order. 

Hot Anatomy is responsible for the processing of personal data that you have provided to us as a customer. Your personal information is processed by us to be able to handle your order as well as the times when you have wanted newsletters or promotional offers - to be able to adapt the marketing to your individual needs.

Below information is a summary of how we, in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), store and process your information.


What information do we store?

In order to handle your order and answer questions related to your order (customer service) we store your first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address and purchase history.

Your information is stored as long as we have a legal basis to process your information, for example to fulfill the agreement between us or to comply with a legal obligation under, for example, the Accounting Act.

 

Legal basis

In connection with a purchase, your personal information is processed to complete the agreement with you. Marketing, promotions and similar mailings are done with your consent.

 

What information is shared and for what purpose?

 

Payment provider

When making purchases, information is shared with our payment provider. What is stored are first name, last name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. If you choose to pay by invoice, the social security number is also saved with the payment provider. The information is stored in order to carry out the purchase and to protect the parties against fraud.The payment providers (payment services) we use are: Credit Card, Debit card, Swish, Paypal, Klarna


Shipping Company

In order to deliver your orders and complete our agreement, we must share specific information with the shipping company. What is shared with the shipping company is the first name, last name and address information for delivery. E-mail address and / or mobile number may also be shared with the shipping company for notification.

The shipping companies we work with are: DHL, Postnord.


Newsletter

If you have chosen to subscribe to our newsletter, your first name, last name and e-mail address will be shared with our newsletter provider. This is to keep you updated with information and offers for marketing purposes. We use Mailchimp for sending out newsletters.


The right of access

You have the right to receive extracts of all information available about you with us. Extracts are delivered electronically in a readable format. Contact us via the contact form.


Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to update incorrect information or to supplement information that is defective. Contact us via the contact form.


The right to be forgotten

You can request deletion of the information you intend at any time. Contact us via the contact form. There are few exceptions to the right to delete, such as whether it must be retained in order for us to fulfill a legal obligation (for example, under the Accounting Act).


Responsible for data protection

Hot Anatomy is responsible for storing and processing personal data in the web shop and ensures that the rules are followed.


We protect your personal information

We use industry standards such as SSL / TLS and one-way hash algorithms to store, process and communicate sensitive information such as personal data and passwords in a secure way. We use a Swedish platform, Quickbutik, which is run by Quickbutik AB, based in Helsingborg, Sweden.